Saturday, 10 September 2016

List of Indian Prime ministers from 1947 to till present

By


After getting independence from British  Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru of the Indian National Congress became the first Prime Minister of  India.Till date India has seen 15 Prime Minister including Narendra Modi .Gulzarilal Nanda  who was  the first Interim Prime Minister of India is also considered as Prime Minister and counted as in list of Prime Minister of India.The List of 14 Former Prime Minister are given below.At present Narendra Modi of the Bhartiya janta Party is 15th Prime Minister of India.Narendra Modi assumed the Prime Minister Office on 26th May 2014. 




Jawaharlal Nehru (15th Aug 1947 – 27th May 1964 )

Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru is the first Prime Minister of independent India.He held the Prime Minister Office (PMO) for 16 years, 286 days from 15th Aug 1947 – 27th May 1964 .  He was a social reformer and one of the Founder-Member of the Indian National Congress. He was born in Allahabad on 14th November 1889 and died on 27th May 1964.


Gulzarilal Nanda (27th May 1964 To 9th June 1964 )

Gulzarilal Nanda  became the first Interim Prime Minister of India from 27th May 1964 to 9th June 1964 after the death first Prime Minister Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru .He held the PMO for 14 days until Lal Bahadur Shastri became the Second Prime Minister of India.
Gulzarilal Nanda also became the second Interim Prime Minister of India after death of second Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri for 14 days.He was the Interim Prime Minister of India from 11th January 1966 to 24th January 1966 until Indira Gandhi became the Third Prime Minister of India.He was born in Sialkot(Presently in Pakistan) on 4th July 1898 and died on January 15, 1998.


Lal Bahadur Shastri (9th June 1964 To 11th January 1966)

Lal Bahadur Shastri was the Second Prime Minister of India. He held the PMO for 1 year and 7 month from 9th June 1964 to 11th January 1966. He was born in Moghalsarai, Varanasi on 2nd October 1904 and died on 11th January 1966.He while negotiating peace talks on behalf of India with Pakistan died at Tashkent in USSR.


Indira Gandhi (24th January 1966 to 24th March 1977 )

Indira Gandhi was the first lady Prime Minister of India.He held the PMO for first tenure from 24th January 1966 to 24th March 1977 and for second tenure from 14th January 1980 to 31st October 1984. She was the world’s longest serving woman Prime Minister.She was the only  daughter of first Prime Minister Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru. She served as Prime Minister of India for 15 year. She was was born in Allahabad on 19th November 1917 and  died on 31st October 1984. She was shot dead by her own security guards.


Morarji Desai ( 24th March 1977 to 28th July 1979 )

Morarji Desai of Janata Party Government was the first Non-congress and the Fourth Prime Minister of India.He held the PMO for 2 year and 4 months from 24th March 1977 to 28th July 1979.He was born on 29th February 1896 at Gujarat and died on 10th April 1995.


Charan Singh (28th July 1979 to 14th January 1980 )

Charan Singh of Janata Party (Secular) was the Fifth Prime Minister of India.He held the PMO for 170 days  from 28th July 1979 to14th January 1980.He was born on 23rd December 1902 at Meerut and died in 1987.


Indira Gandhi (14th January 1980 to 31st October 1984)

Indira Gandhi  of INC became the Prime Minister of India for the second time.He for second time held PMO from 14th January 1980 to 31st October 1984. 


Rajiv Gandhi (31st October 1984 To 1st December 1989 )

Rajiv Gandhi , the son of Indira Gandhi, was the  Sixth Prime Minister of India.He held the PMO  for 5 year and 30 days from 31st October 1984 to 1st December 1989.He was  the youngest Prime Minister of India .He was born at Mumbai on 20th August 1944 and died on 21st May 1991 at Sriperumpudur in Tamilnadu.

V.P.Singh (2nd December 1989 To 10th November 1990 )

Viswanath Prataph Singh or V.P.Singh of the Janata Dal Government became the  Seventh Prime Minister of India.He held the PMO for 11 months from 2nd December 1989 to 10th November 1990.He was born on 25th June 1931 and died  on 27th November 2008.


Chandra Shekhar (10th November 1990 To 21st June 1991)

Chandra Shekhar was the Eighth Prime Minister of India.He held the PMO for 7 month  from 10th November 1990 to 21st June 1991.He was born on 1st July 1927 in Ballia District, Uttar Pradesh and died on 8th July 2007.


P. V. Narasimha Rao ( 21st June 1991 To 16th May 1996 )

P.V.Narasimha Rao was the first Prime Minister from South India and the Ninth Prime Minister of India.He held the PMO for 4 years and 11 month from 21st June 1991 to 16th May 1996. He was  born in Vangara, Andhra Pradesh, on 28th June 1921 and died on 23rd December 2004.


Atal Bihari Vajpayee (1996 , 1998 -1999 and 1999 - 2004 )

Atal Bihari  Vajpayee was the Tenth Prime Minister of India.He held the PMO for first tenure  from 16th May 1996 to  16th May 1996 , for second tenure from  19th March 1998 to 13th October 1999 and third tenure from 13th October 1999 to 22nd May 2004. He served as Prime Minister of India for 5 year and 3 months.He was born on 25th December 1924 at  Gwalior.


H.D.Deve Gowda (1st June 1996 To 21st April 1997 )

Haradanahalli Doddegowda Deve Gowda was  the Eleventh Prime Minister of India.He held the PMO for 10 months from 1st June 1996 to 21st April 1997.He was born on 18th May 1933 Hassan district, Karnataka.


Dr.Inder Kumar Gujral (21st April 1997 To 19th March 1998 )

Dr.I.K.Gujral of the Janata Dal Government was the 12th  Prime Minister of IndiaHe held the PMO for 11 months from 21st April 1997 to 19th March 1998. He was born on 4th December 1919 in Jhelum (presently in Pakistan) and died on 30th November 2012.


Dr.Manmohan Singh ( 22nd May 2004 Till 26th May 2014 )

Dr.Manmohan Singh of the Indian National Congress is the 13th Prime Minister of India.He held the PMO for 10 year and 2 months from 22nd May 2004. He was born on 26th September 1932, at Gah (presently with Pakistan).


Narendra Modi from 26th May 2014 

Narendra Modi became the 14th Prime Minister of India on 26th May 2014.Earlier he was the Chief Minister of Gujarath from 2001 to 2014) .